Last modified: August 2, 2015

Introduction

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how Infiniscene, Inc. ("Company") collects, uses and shares information about you through our U.S. online interfaces (e.g., websites and mobile applications) owned and controlled by us, including http://app.infiniscene.com (collectively referred to herein as the "Site"). Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to Contact Usor as described at the end of this Policy.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

Scope; Third Party Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect at and through the Site. Our Site may also contain links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by Company. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Terms of Use

Please note that your use of our Site is also subject to our Terms of Use.

 

Information We Collect and Why We Collect It

Information You Provide To Us. You can provide information to us on our Site through various means, including:

  • When you register at the Site and/or create an online account
  • On your account information page
  • When you purchase products from us
  • Contact us pages and forms
  • Newsletter sign-up
  • Live chat / instant messaging
  • Online email forms
  • Information provided through your smart phone or mobile device
  • Feedback forms
  • Request for information forms
  • Sweepstakes, surveys, promotions or contests
  • When you provide user generated content such as user comments, blog posts and other social media communications

The information we collect from you may be collected directly from you through our Site or indirectly from a third-party streaming websites such as Twitch.tvYoutube, and Hitbox.tv. This information may include personal information, such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Billing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card number(solely for payment purposes)
  • Date of birth
  • User-generated content (blog posts, comments, photos, videos, messages, social media, etc.)
  • Friends and contacts
  • Feedback you provide
  • Surveys you complete
  • Username and password
No Information From Children Under Age 13

If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register with us at this Site or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under the age of 13, please Contact Us.

Information We Collect Automatically

We collect certain information automatically as you use our Site, using both the products listed below and a product called Segment and Intercom. This includes information such as:

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Computer or device type
  • Unique device identifiers
  • Operating system version
  • The website from where you navigated to our Site
  • Time and date of using our Site
  • The pages on our Site that you view
  • The name of your Internet service provider (ISP)
  • Location / Geolocation information
  • Cookies
  • Your live video and audio streams when you are using the Company product to produce live-stream production to third-party platforms such as Twitch.tv, Youtube, and Hitbox.tv
  • Image files you upload during your broadcasts
Google Analytics

The information above is collected primarily through our use of Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. The Google Analytics tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Company. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google's website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Cookies

When you visit our Site we send one or more "cookies" to your computer or other device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you.

Pixel Tags

We may use "pixel tags," also known as "web beacons," which are small graphic files that allow us to monitor the use of our websites. A pixel tag is a type of technology placed on a website or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking activity on websites, or when emails are opened or accessed, and is often used in combination with cookies. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server.

 

How We Use and Share Your Information

To Provide Products, Services, and Information

As described above, we collect information from you so that we can provide products and services that you purchase using the Site, and provide information that you request from us. We use your personal information to register and service your account, contact you about your orders, and process credit card/debit card transactions. We may send you information about our products and services, and new offerings. We may send you information about surveys, sweepstakes, promotions, and contests, as well as newsletters or other communications. We may contact you to protect the security and integrity of the Site and the Company and to improve and customize our service and product offerings and Site.

We may use third parties, such as Intercom.io, to help host our Site, send out email updates about the Site, provide marketing and advertising services for us, remove repetitive information from our user lists and process payments. These service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service. We use demographic information to better understand our customers and improve our products and services.

Advertising and Marketing

We may use how you browse in order to show you ads for Company or our advertising partners that are more relevant to your interests. We may use cookies and other information to provide relevant interest-based advertising to you. Interest- based ads are presented to you based on your browsing behavior in order to provide you with ads more tailored to your interests. These interest-based ads may be presented to you while you are browsing our site or third party sites not owned by Company.

Some websites may belong to ad networks that use your browsing history across websites to choose which ads to display on their sites; the displayed ads may include advertising for Company. To learn more, and to opt out of seeing interest-based advertisements on these sites,
visit the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance websites (www.networkadvertising.org and www.aboutads.info). Websites may also offer their own opt-out methods for interest-based advertising.

Your Consent

In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Policy, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of the Company when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information. Sensitive personal information is a particular category of personal information relating to racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs or sexuality.

Legal Proceedings

We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of the Company if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Company, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.
Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control

If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Site to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable privacy policy unless you agree differently.

 

Access to Your Information and Choices

You can access and update certain information we have relating to your online account by signing into your account and going to the Account Settings section of our Site. If you have questions about personal information we have about you or need to update your information, you can Contact Us. You can optout of receiving marketing and promotional e-mails from Company by using the opt-out or unsubscribe feature contained in the e-mails. You can opt-out of receiving Company newsletters by using the opt-out or unsubscribe feature contained in the e-mails.

You can close your online account from within the "My Profile" tab in Account Settings. If you close your account, we will no longer use your online account information or share it with third parties. We may, however, retain a copy of the information for archival purposes and to avoid identity theft or fraud.

 

Security of Your Information

We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

 

California Privacy Rights

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2012 will receive information regarding 2011 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to team@infiniscene.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

 

International Privacy Practices

Company's websites, including websites directed to residents in countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States, are operated and managed on servers located and operated within the United States. By using and accessing our Sites, residents and citizens of countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located in the United States, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of your residence or location.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent in accordance with applicable law. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

 

Questions and How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please, email us at team@infiniscene.com, or contact us by US postal mail at the following address:

Infiniscene, Inc.
3233 N. Wilton Ave., #2
Chicago, IL 60657